Friday, June 10, 2011

Bring Your Own Crazy

It’s Friday so that means it’s BYOC day – Bring Your Own Crazy….to five questions we all answer in an effort to get to know each other better and to give our blog brains a break! Copy and paste to your own blog and ENJOY! This was originally created by Just Me Drazil, check her out, she's great!


1. How and why did you first start blogging? And how long have you been blogging?


I started blogging in February 2011 to help me on my new adventure of weight loss. I have enjoyed it a lot. I have met new people, gained a friendship with an amazing woman in New Zealand (Bexstar, check her blog out, she is funny as shit) and have gotten amazing support and feedback for my lifestyle change. I have recently added a new blog to my life. It's called Bonnie's Bites and it's all about food. It's still a work in progress, but I'm really proud of my HTML skills.....lol 


2. Tell me about your perfect mate – if you could invent him/her?



I already have my perfect mate, his name is Dan (hi honey, just incase your reading this) Ok now that I'm covered.....lol
The thing I like most in men is that they have to be over 6 feet tall. Not too scrawny, no long hair, definitely no cowboy boots. They must have a great smile, teeth are so important. I am turned on by guys in SWAT uniforms with guns strapped to their thighs (OMG so HOT). I need a man that can cook somewhat, that can handle my whining, and that is sensitive when he needs to be. Must love music as I am into music so much it's sickening. Last but not least he must love me for me, not who he wants me to be.


3. Do you wear fake eyelashes? Do you want to? Do you use glue or self-stick ones? Do you like how they look?


I don't wear fake eyelashes, but I would love too! I had them put on by a makeup artist once for a wedding, and I loved them. So thinking they would look fab on me again I went out and bought a pair....boy was that a joke, I got glue everywhere and I looked like a spider lady. It was hanging half on, half off. Never again, unless someone else put them on for me. I could always get last extensions.


4. Let’s say money was no object and neither was time off to recover – are you an advocate of plastic surgery after weight loss?



I definitely would look into it for a breast lift, a tummy tuck, and the removal of extra fat from under my arms, and between my thighs. I know those are going to be the trouble spots on me after I lose the amount of weight that I want. I don't what to change who I am or how I look, just enough to make me feel better.


5. Repeat question. Summarize your week in blog land and in real life.


Blog land has been great. Everyone is writing some really great stuff. I love seeing other peoples progress, and to be apart of it. I try to comment as much as possible when I get a chance, and I love reading other people's comments as well!


Real life has been kinda shitty this week. I had an Upper GI done (Abdominal X-Ray) and I had to drink this horrible stuff called barium. It stayed in my system for 3 days. I had the worst cramps and number 2's ever. Then to top that off, my granite finally came in and it's gorgeous except one piece was measured wrong so they had to rip it out and I'm waiting for the new piece to come in. I have no sink now so I have to wash my dishes in the laundry tub.
The best was waking up to the Ducks.


Have a great weekend everybody!!!!!


5 comments:

  1. Hey, i got linked over from Krystles blog and I've really enjoyed reading your last few posts! You're doing so well! Looking forward to reading more soon :)

    Lauren
    alittlelessoflauren.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are my little ray of sunshine from upsidedown land x And I am sharing your pissedness about the granite. F*ckers! We will bond in person one day, I know it. There will be much rejoicing, hyena laughing & ice cubes shaped like hand guns in our lady drinks. Plus Blake really wants to go to a Canadian ice hockey match & go to a UFC thingy. Plus I really want to see a squirrel & a moose.

    Hope next week is a little less poo.

    P.S I need your address. I have presents.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for linking me and doing BYOC! GREAT answers...loved the ducks too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. The post-WL surgery scares me so much. I put off losing weight for so long because I was nervous about loose skin, but now that it's something I'm starting to deal with, it's not nearly as bad as the idea of the surgery. A tummy tuck takes about nine hours! There's three weeks of bed rest and two months of recovery. That's intense. I drink tons of water and try and do exercises that target my trouble areas, so even though I'll never fit perfectly into my skin, it's not as bad as I always feared.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Aww, that's not a fun thing to have to go through. I'm glad it's over and hopefully they'll give you some answers soon.

    Here's a tip about false eyelashes: clip off about 1/4 from the inside. They are much easier to put on that way, they look more natural, and they give a nice lift at the corner of the eyes. OH, and buy dark glue. Yes, they have that. :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...